5 East Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan, symmetrical house with modern, flat-roofed, single-storey garage with pedestrian entrance flanking to right, forming part of similarly dated development to S side of East Road. Harled. Eaves course. 1st floor windows set close under eaves; cement cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set timber-panelled door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Modern boarded doors to pedestrian entrance and to garage in projection to outer right.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: garage at ground (garage to Number 7 abutting E elevation); blank at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows with external double-glazing at 1st floor; uPVC multi-pane windows at ground with top-hung upper lights; small rooflights to N pitch. Traditional graded stone tiled roof; stone ridge; cornice harled gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low harled walls with stone cope to N elevation; decorative cast-iron railings with similar central gate.

Statement of Interest

The building forms part of a largely intact 19th century development along East Road. It remains relatively unaltered in plan and retains its original stone tiled roof. Of particular interest are the substantial gablehead stacks, especially the one to the east, and the original decorative cast-iron railings along the north elevation.