13 East Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan, near-symmetrical house built on ground falling to W; 3-light canted bay at ground; swept screen wall with entrance to outer right; flat-roofed single storey garage addition to outer left. Harled. Eaves course; plain margins to windows.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; modern timber door with letterbox fanlight; window at 1st floor above. 3-light canted window with piended canopy at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Flat roofed garage to outer left. Window at each floor in bay to right. High swept screen wall with boarded door to outer right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank with gablehead stack above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, set to right, at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

2- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews; halred, corniced multi-flue gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS; low, harled walls along north elevation; stone cope.

Statement of Interest

The building forms part of a 19th century development along the south side of East Road and is distinguished in the street by its pilastered and corniced doorpiece. It retains some 12-pane glazing as well as substantial gablehead stacks.