2 King Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical house with later single storey, stepped screen wall to garage addition to right. Cement-rendered and lined with plain cement margins to openings. Ashlar cornice; strip quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; timber panelled door with decorative geometric fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Stepped, coped screen wall to garage to outer right; boarded garage door.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated with central stair window.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: attic window, set to right; gablehead stack.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; 12-pane timber sash and case attic window; 3 evenly disposed rooflight to W pitch; large rooflight to E pitch. Welsh purple slate roof; stone ridge; cement-rendered and lined gablehead stacks to N and S with ashlar quoins; stone skews; thack stanes; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: cement-rendered and lined, coped walls to W; central square-plan coped piers; harled coped wall enclosing rectangular-plan garden to rear (E).

Statement of Interest

Retaining its corniced doorpiece, decorative fanlight, dressed stacks and ashlar cornice course, this house represents a relatively intact example of late Georgian architecture in Kirkwall.