Kirkwall Harbour, Harbour Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

County: Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Kirkwall

Description

Harbour comprising 2 piers, shorter, hook-ended pier to west, long angled pier to east, forming a basin. Original, stone EAST PIER, George Burn, 1811, extended 1830, re-built in stone, T S Peace, 1880-1885; WEST PIER, James Allan, circa 1813, replaced with iron pier, Robert Davison, 1865-7, re-built in stone, John Millar, circa 1875. Tapered, circular cast-iron light tower, T S Peace, with glazed pentagonal light with pagoda roof, originally sited to seaward end of west pier, recently re-located; single storey harbour office to S end, dated 1871.

Statement of Interest

Before 1811, passengers and goods arriving in Kirkwall harbour had to be decanted into small boats and ferried on to the 'ayre'. The advent of the east pier began an extensive building programme which culminated in the late 19th century. By 1991, the pier was again extended to see it into the 21st century.