Garmisgarth, Mill Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early to earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical, L-plan house. Harled; re-pointed squared rubble to sides and rear. 1st floor windows set close under eaves.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Lean-to at ground to recessed bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay with gabled bay to left. Window at each floor, set to left, in bay to left; gablehead stack above. Window at 1st floor, set to left, in bay to right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stack to N gable; rubble corniced gablehead stack to S gable; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: harled low wall to SE elevation; concrete cope; rubble walls enclosing rectangular-plan garden to E.

Statement of Interest

Its position on the 1st edition OS map of 1881, shows this house to be on the outer reaches of the town's development at that time, only the houses on East Road projecting further east. It retains its originality of form and small-pane glazing pattern.