8 Old Scapa Road, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical, square-plan house with roofless former lectern doocot projecting from NE angle and lean-to garage projecting from SE angle. Re-pointed squared and snecked rubble. Eaves course. Block cills to windows.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set timber panelled door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Wide doorway with boarded 2-leaf doors to single storey garage to outer right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window at each floor in each bay.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Tall central stair window with 2 narrow lights flanking at 1st floor. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 2 evenly disposed rooflights to SE pitch. Grey slate piended roof; red clay ridge and angles; paired, tall rubble, corniced stacks; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low squared rubble walls with ridged ashlar cope; decorative cast-iron railings; central cast-iron gate; rubble walls surrounding large rectangular-plan garden to rear.

Statement of Interest

A good early to mid 19th century example of a clasically-proportioned, square-plan, flagstone town house with piended roof and symmetrical paired rubble stacks. Its character and building materials strongly evidence its early to mid 19th century date. This style of town house is relatively rare on Orkney and is more commonly found in larger towns and cities on mainland.

It is located on the outskirts of Kirkwall on the principle historic route out of the town. What is now the garage was originally a cart shed or store. Further features of interest include the 12-pane glazing pattern and the original cast-iron railings.

The former doocot/laundry outshot to the south west corner of the building was removed in 1999 for road safety reasons. Two former flightholes of the doocot have been retained in the garden wall.

Statutory address and list description revised, 2013.

Previously listed as '8 Old Scapa Road, Including Boundary Walls, Railings and Former Doocot'.