10 St Olaf's Wynd, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early to earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, crowstepped gabled symmetrical house as part of terraced pair. Harled. Bipartite windows at ground.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved, modern, part-glazed timber-panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; rooflight, set to left to S pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stack to E; similar common stack to W; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

One of a pair of similar crowstepped gabled houses, (Number 8 to W, listed separately). The ground floor windows have been enlarged although the remainder remains relatively intact.