7 The Strynd, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century, with later alterations. 2-storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan former house with recessed, taller, 2-storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan crowstepped-gabled former house abutting to W, now converted to tea rooms. Random rubble. Deep-set openings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, TO STRYND: 2-bay group to left: centred modern part-glazed door at ground. Window at each floor in bay to left. Window at 1st floor, set wide to right. 2-bay group to right: blocked doorway at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor. Blocked window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Modern concrete tiles to left hand block; traditional graded stone tiles to right hand block; tall, rubble gablehead stack to E; extended harled, coped stack to centre; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted as tea room at ground; unseen above.

Statement of Interest

B-group with the Strynd walls and storehouse and 1-6 The Strynd. An important group of structures having considerable streetscape value and providing a unique and renowned space within Kirkwall.