Wemyss Parish Church And War Memorial, Main Street, East Wemyss

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

Circa 1920, with additional memorial circa 1945. War memorial in semicircular enclosure, ashlar with square-section piers, set into boundary wall of St Mary's By-The-Sea (former Parish Church) and enclosed by thistle-finialled decorative iron railings. 2-stage pier to centre with deep plinth covered by granite lectern commemorating the fallen of 1939-1945; 1st stage with panel bearing carved roll-call of fallen surmounted by wording 'IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF EAST WEMYSS WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR', and further names on small flanking tablets surmounted by carved scrollwork. Stepped 2nd stage giving way to bronze statue of soldier. Flanking quadrant walls with ironwork '1914' to left and '1918' to right, deep stone balustrade and moulded cornice giving way to step-coped and ball-finialled outer piers.