Gardeners Cottage, Castle, Wemyss

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

Alexander Tod, later 19th century. Single storey and attic traditional gabled cottages with decorative timber-pedimented porches and dormer windows.

NO 1: 3-bay, harled cottage.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: porch on rustic trunk-columns breaking eaves before boarded timber door and letterbox fanlight to centre bay, windows in flanking bays and timber-pedimented dormer windows over outer bays.

NOS 2 AND 3: pair of 5-bay, red sandstone cottages with contrasting ashlar dressings.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Window to centre with porches (as above) and part-glazed timber doors in flanking bays and further window to outer bays; 3 regularly disposed timber-pedimented dormer windows above.

8- and 10-pane lying-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks, No 1 with full complement of polygonal cans, some cans to Nos 2 and 3. Deeply overhanging eaves.

GARDEN WALL: high, flat-coped red brick garden wall with pointed-arch stone to base of rounded end (stack?) to SE.

Statement of Interest

Property of Wemyss Estate Trustees. Built to house retired estate workers, it was originally planned that the estate should have a number of such cottages with enclosing garden walls.