Orangery And Walled Garden, Wemyss Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

John Nicol, circa 1790; Walter Nicol extended after 1801. Flat-coped red (Wemyss) brick walled garden, divided into 2, with rounded corners to SE and SW. 1798 orangery with freestone facade of Corinthian pilasters and circular windows (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

Property of Wemyss Estate Trustees. Exterior of walls only seen 1998. Details of orangery decoration obtained from Buxbaum. The walled garden was laid out by John Nicol, a professional gardener who also worked at Raith House, Kirkcaldy. His son, Walter, extended the garden 'to complement Thomas White's landscape'. Walter was particularly interested in developing kitchen gardens and hothouses.