War Memorial, Croftamorie, West Wemyss

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Traditional County: Fife

Dysart

Description

A Stewart Tod, 1920, incorporating gatepiers dated 1703. Classical style war memorial with segmentally-pedimented raised centre tripartite mural and flanking gatepiers and arrowhead railings. Polished ashlar with rusticated piers and random rubble outer walls.

SW ELEVATION: projecting canted base course and plinth giving way to dividing course with 'PRO PATRIA' to centre below laurel wreath and copper plaque worded:

'This monument recording their names is dedicated to

the honoured memory of those who went out from the

Burgh of Barony of Wester Wemyss in the Great War

1914-1918 and gave their lives in defence of truth and

freedom.'

and cartouche in open pediment above. Flanking pilasters dividing outer bays with names of dead and further pilasters beyond abutting taller piers dated '17' and '03' below deep cornice and ball finial.

Statement of Interest

The war memorial, situated in the boundary wall of St Adrian's Church, was opened by a local politician on 12th February, 1921. The gatepiers mark a former entrance to Wemyss Castle. Cameron and Johnston credit the design to David Davidson & Son of Edinburgh and Dysart. West Wemyss memorial to the fallen of WWII is situated inside the church (listed separately).