Methilhill House, Sea Road, Buckhaven

A Category B Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Buckhaven and Methil

Town: Buckhaven And Methil

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Leven-Fife

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay traditionally gabled house. Harled with stone margins and quoin strips.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced bay to centre with door at ground, window to 1st floor breaking eaves into timpany gable. Flanking bays with window to each floor, and canted dormer windows above.

NE ELEVATION: gabled elevation with door to right at ground and window above; single storey piended wing to outer right with boarded timber door and 2-part fanlight to right of centre, window to outer right, 2 windows to left and further door to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: largely obscured by boundary wall; window to left of centre at 1st floor, and lower wing adjoining to outer left.

8-, 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar and harled stacks with some polygonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls enclosing large garden.