Parduvine

A Category B Listed Building in Carrington, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Carrington

Bonnyrigg

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse with 2 single storey wings and cartshed and granary to rear. Pink, yellow and grey tooled sandstone rubble with broached dressings. Projecting cills; long and short quoins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; architraved doorway centred to ground floor with small-pane glazed timber door and letterbox fanlight; relieving arch. Windows to flanking bays to left and right; relieving arch to bay to right. Regular fenestration to 1st floor. 2 single storey, 2-bay wings flanking farmhouse to left and right; regular fenestration to each; slate roof with lead ridge to wing to right; red pantiled roof with terracotta ridge to bay to left; gable of cartshed and granary to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: obscured by single storey, 2-bay wing advanced to ground floor. Window off-centre to right of gabled bay to left; window to bay to right. Curved angle to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay. Window to bay to right of ground floor; lean-to addition to left of ground floor with timber door to left flanked to right by 2-pane window; small window to right return. Windows to centre and left bays of 1st floor; small window off-centre to left of right bay. Blank gabled bay to wing to left; 2 windows to bay to right. Cartshed and granary advanced to outer right (see below).

SW ELEVATION: ground floor obscured by wing; 1st floor blank.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews. Coped, stugged sandstone gablehead stacks with octagonal and circular cans; harled, shouldered gablehead stack to right wing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY: 2-storey, 3-bay cartshed and granary adjoining SW of farmhouse. Squared and snecked tooled sandstone with droved dressings. Segmental-arched cart arch to each bay of ground floor with chamfered reveals; regular fenestration to 1st floor with boarded timber panel surmounted by small-pane glazed strip to each opening. Pantiled roof with terracotta ridge; skew missing.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls with rubble coping to SE of farm.

Statement of Interest

The variety of rubble on Parduvine farmhouse suggests it has been developed from a much earlier building. The cartshed and granary survives in extremely good condition, and, according to McWilliam, was until recently accompanied by a horse-mill.