Redside Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Carrington, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Carrington

Gorebridge

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse and steading, with later additions and alterations. Coursed, tooled sandstone with broached dressings. Base course, projecting cills, eaves course. Long and short quoins.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; architraved doorway to centre of ground floor obscured by early 20th century (?) glazed timber lean-to porch, small-pane timber door; window to each flanking bay. Regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: symmetrical; single window to centre of ground floor.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; 2 bays to left at ground floor obscured by 19th and 20th century additions. Window to bay to left of ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st floor. Single storey, piend-roofed, T-plan addition advanced to centre and right bays of ground floor: SE Elevation: window off-centre to left of bay to left, window to recessed bay to right; NE Elevation: 4-bay, window to penultimate bay to left and bay to outer left; penultimate bay to right advanced with window to right return; window to bay to outer right; SW Elevation: 5-bay; glazed timber door to centre bay with letterbox fanlight; 2-leaf glazed timber door to flanking bay to right; window to flanking bay to left; window to cement faced bay to outer right; roof swept down over bay to outer left with window to right return.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window off-centre to right of ground floor; window to centre of 1st floor.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews. Stugged, coursed sandstone, coped gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

STEADING: courtyard plan steading. Pink and yellow sandstone rubble with droved dressings. Boarded timber doors.

N RANGE: T-plan.

SE (Courtyard) Elevation: 4-bay; 2 gabled bays to right, large sliding door to outer right; irregular openings to left return; 2 bays to right recessed, sliding door to penultimate bay to right, door to outer right.

SW and NE Elevations: doorway to centre.

NW Elevation: single window off-centre to right.

W RANGE: rectangular-plan.

NW (Courtyard) Elevation: irregular window and door openings.

SW Elevation: door off-centre to right.

SE Elevation: single window off-centre to left.

NE Elevation: not seen 1998.

E RANGE: L-plan; 2-storey.

NW (Courtyard) Elevation: asymmetrical; 5-bay. Door to penultimate bay to right, penultimate bay to left and outer left of ground floor; 2-leaf door to penultimate bay to right at 1st floor, window to penultimate bay to left infilled; boarded timber fenestration to remaining bays. Rubble wall with flat coping and door to outer right, linking to W Range.

SW (Courtyard) Elevation: near-symmetrical cartshed and granary; 3-bay; segmentally-arched, chamfered opening to each bay of ground floor; window opening to each bay of 1st floor.

SW Elevation: gabled; blank.

Remaining Elevations: not seen 1998.

NE RANGE: small pantiled roof to NE of steading.

Predominantly piended, graded grey slate roofs with lead ridges. Stone skews, where gabled. Mixture of cast-iron and plastic rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A traditional farmhouse and steading dating from the large-scale estate improvements carried out by Lord Rosebery in the early 19th century. According to the Advertiser Redside was so named because the soil there was very red.