Kenilworth House, 51 Blairhill Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Alex McGregor Mitchell, late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, Old English style house with single storey projections, converted as residential home, 1952, Coatbridge Welfare Services Dept. Asymmetrical plan. Red brick, mock half-timber in gableheads. Base course, cornice dividing floors. Crenellated parapets. Brick mullions and stone transoms.

E ELEVATION: advanced gabled porch to right of centre with canted timber oriel on brackets, 2-leaf panelled door on left return with border-glazed fanlight; keystoned oculus on right return; tripartite window to immediate right with

ogee in moulded heads. Tripartite window aligned above porch at 1st floor, 3-light dormer above. Paired stone tripartite windows to left in pentice-roofed projection at ground, advanced tripartite with parapet above; single window in attic. Canted 5-light window, tripartite above with timber 4-light window in jettied gablehead above, decorative brackets.

S ELEVATION: single storey, gambrel-roofed former billiard room projecting at ground, bipartite windows to each face and door to W elevation, rendered frieze at wallhead with decorative brackets supporting eaves, modern ramp. 2-storey bays behind framed by tall shouldered wallhead stacks, moulded domerhead to 1st floor window off-centre right.

W ELEVATION: irregular with gabled single storey service projection at ground.

N ELEVATION: gable to right with single storey porch adjoined at ground. Canted ingleneuk at ground to left with oculus.

Some original glazing surviving, timber sash and case with small-pane, border-glazed upper sashes and plate glass lower, some now hopper and casement. Lead-pane glazing to window right of entrance porch, patterned and coloured glass applied internally to oriel and window to left of porch. Later windows to sides and rear. Graded grey slates with decorative ridge tiles. Timber barge boards with occasional fretted detailing. Red brick wallhead stacks with red cans. Decorative wrought-iron balustrade by main entrance and modern ramp.

Statement of Interest

Kenilworth House was built for Captain Bennet, a partner in Woodside ironworks. According to a former guest at the residential home, the decorative plaster-work ceiling in the billiard room was an exact copy of one in Coatbridge Town Hall (destroyed by fire damage) and this may still be present under a false ceiling now in place.