Village Hall, Smailholm

A Category C Listed Building in Smailholm, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Smailholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Smailholm

Description

1860, with later additions and alterations; converted for use as village hall, 1973. Single storey former school comprising 3-bay, rectangular-plan central block with lower, 2-bay flanking wings; lean-to addition at rear to NW; flat-roofed addition at rear to NE. Squared and snecked whinstone to front; harl-pointed whinstone rubble to sides and rear; cream sandstone dressings throughout. Raised base course; narrow quoin strips to central block; tooled quoins; tooled surrounds to openings; plain margins; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central block with large single windows in all 3 bays. Lower wing slightly recessed to right with boarded timber door to left; single window to right. Lower wing slightly recessed to left with single windows in both bays.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting gable-end with large single window off-set to left of centre. Single window in lean-to addition to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: central block with large single windows in all 3 bays. Lower wing to right with lean-to addition projecting to outer right. Lower wing to left with flat-roofed projection to front.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting gable-end with large single window off-set to right of centre with relieving arch. Flat-roofed addition to outer right.

4-, 12- and 24-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; sawtooth skews. Squat remains of apex stacks to central block; cans missing.

Statement of Interest

Ceased being a school in 1970. A good, relatively intact example of its plain, mid 19th century type. Features of particular note include the 24-pane glazing and the retention of the original, near-symmetrical layout - the central block being flanked by lower wings. The fact that the building dates from 1860 is also of interest, as it predates the 1872 Education Act. Rutherfurd notes Mr Thomas Wood as schoolmaster here in 1866, and an average attendance of 80.