47 Albany Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 47 Albany Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 45-57A (Odd Nos) Albany Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Probably William Sibbald, earlier 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 22-bay classical terrace. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; rockfaced rustication at basement. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; cornice and blocking course at 1st floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 7 3-bay houses, with 6-panel timber doors, with glazed middle panels at No 55, and variety of plate glass, decorative and umbrella rectangular fanlights, in alternating bays to outer left and outer right; advanced doorpiece at No 49, with fluted Doric pilasters flanking door and supporting lintel surmounted by mutuled segmental pediment with tooled inscription, reading 'Church for the Deaf and Dumb', with 6-panel timber and plate glass semicircular fanlight. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and basement. Flagged basement area.

W ELEVATION: adjoining building, see separate listing (39-43 Albany Street).

E ELEVATION: adjoining building, see separate listing (24 Broughton Street).

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998. Single storey hall to rear of No 49, with rubble gable, modern ridge ventilator, corniced gablehead stack, coped skews.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Slate hung bow fronted dormers at Nos 45, 49 and 53; combined slate hung piended and bow-fronted dormer with 2 windows, at No 47; slate-hung bow-fronted dormer and slate-hung piended rectangular dormer at No 51; slate-hung bow-fronted dormer and slate-hung piended box dormer at No 55; canted dormer with conical roof at No 57. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered gablehead stack and variety of corniced and coped broached ashlar ridge stacks, with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. The building of Albany Street started in 1801. It did not form part of Reid and Sibbald's first extension of the New Town, but was incorporated into it, Abercromby Place and Heriot Row being laid out on the same axis. Considerable difficulty was encountered in clearing feuars from the north-western area, for which Bonar did not prepare a feu plan until February 1815.