Lamp Standards, Great Stuart Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lamp Standards, Great Stuart Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Great Stuart Street, Lamp Standard

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

E J MacRae, earlier 20th century. Decorative wrought-iron lamp standard, set on pedestrian island, comprising triangular-plan plinth with engaged Doric columns, supporting shaft with consoles, anthemion detailing and panels with castle motif at base; hexagonal shaft capped by tapered decorative finial with modern glass globe.

Statement of Interest

The lamp standard is an excellent example of the work of Edinburgh's Superintendent of Public Works, E J MacRae (1881-1951) who designed a number of items of street furniture, all of which were characterised by simple classical design schemes in line with the predominant architectural style of the city. Although modern, the glass globe lamps follow the original design.

This lamp is one of only three examples in the city, the others are at Chambers Street and South Trinity Road (see separate listings).

The Great Stuart Street lamp standard is situated within the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The Moray Estate was designed for the 10th Earl of Moray (1771-1848). He inherited the 13 acre site from his father, after it was acquired from the Heriot Trust in 1782, and decided to feu the property for development in 1822. The complicated plan, with the crescent, oval and polygon of Randolph Crescent, Ainslie Place, and Moray Place respectively, all linked by Great Stuart Street, conjoins the New Town with the Second New Town. Building was completed in 1830-31.

Another example of the street furniture designed by MacRae was the Tailored Police Box (1931-33). E J MacRae was Edinburgh's City Architect from 1925-46. He was also involved in the renovation and clearance of large areas of slum tenements in the Old Town of Edinburgh, including the rebuilding of Chessels Court (see separate listing) in partnership with Robert Hurd.

(List description revised and category changed from A to B in 2010 following review of lamp standards of this type in Edinburgh).