Dalhousie Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Cockpen

Dalkeith

Description

Late 18th century; earlier 19th century alterations. 2-storey, 4-bay farmhouse with 2-bay wings, steading to rear. Tooled sandstone rubble with stugged and droved dressings, polished to margins. Interrupted base course; raised margins; long and short quoins.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; doorway with hoodmould to ground floor of penultimate bay to left, panelled timber door; stair window between ground and 1st floors of penultimate bay to right; earlier 19th century canted window through ground and 1st floors of gabled bay to left, dividing band course; regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors of bay to right, small gable breaking eaves above. 2-storey, 2-bay wings adjoining to outer left and right, regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; boundary wall (see below) advanced to left; blind window off-centre to right of 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 5-bay (including wings); gabled bay to centre, window off-centre to left of ground and 1st floors, small 8-pane window to right of 1st floor, lime washed lean-to addition with window to centre and strip quoins to ground floor of left return, 8-pane window off-centre to left of 1st floor; gabled penultimate bay to right and bay to outer right slightly advanced, 2 windows flanked to right by boarded timber door with 2-pane fanlight to ground floor of penultimate bay to right, 8-pane window centred to 1st floor; bay to outer right: glazed timber door flanked to right by window, window centred to 1st floor, right return blank; glazed, panelled timber door reached by 3 steps to ground floor of recessed penultimate bay to left, window to 1st floor; slightly lower 2-storey bay to outer left with window to ground floor and blind window to 1st floor. 5-bay, single storey and attic lean-to addition to far right, backing onto high, rubble boundary wall (see below), panelled timber door to centre of ground floor, regular fenestration to remaining 4 bays, bipartite dormer window to 1st, 3rd and 5th bays of attic floor, modern skylights to 2nd and 4th bays.

NW ELEVATION: primarily obscured by boundary wall, swept down to left and right forming gable end of lean-to addition; 2 rubble lean-to buildings with corrugated iron roofs off-centre to left, small single pane vertical window above.

Predominantly 12-pane sash and case windows, including lying-pane window to centre block of SW elevation. Graded, purple-grey slate roof with lead ridge. Harled and stugged, corniced sandstone gablehead stacks with circular and octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

STEADING: L-plan block.

NW Range: single storey, rectangular-plan block; cement faced SE and NW elevations; rubble gable end with stugged dressings; irregularly placed timber panelled doors and windows to SE elevation; NW elevation blank; purple-grey slate roof with modern skylights; cast-iron rainwater goods.

SE Range: 2-storey, 4-bay, with single storey, 5-bay stable block to outer right. Whinstone rubble with droved dressings. Basket arched doorway to centre bay of ground floor with 2-leaf boarded timber door, flanked to left, outer left and right by boarded timber doors 6-pane window to each bay of 1st floor; regularly placed skylights to attic. Squared and snecked, stugged sandstone stables with droved dressings adjoining to right; 2-leaf boarded timber door to left; wide opening supported by central cast-iron column, with chamfered reveals to right; boarded timber screen with 4 stable doors recessed, doorways flanked by fluted timber pilasters; right return blank.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: high random rubble walls with flat coping flanking house to left and right, doorway with long and short dressings to left; wall swept down above boarded timber door to N of W wall, with modern timber buildings to. Polished sandstone rusticated gatepiers with corniced necks and pyramidal caps to S of SE wall, flanked to left and right by tooled, coursed sandstone quadrant walls with flat coping, rubble wall to N of SE wall.

Statement of Interest

Dalhousie Mains appears on Laurie's map of 1766. The later addition of the canted window and lying-pane glazing (fashionable in the 1830's), has resulted in an interesting principal elevation.