West Lodge, Dalhousie Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian South, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Cockpen

Bonnyrigg

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay former lodge to Dalhousie Castle. Stugged squared and snecked pink sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; long and short dressings with chamfered reveals; long and short stop-chamfered quoins; crowstepped gables.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; boarded timber door to centre with letterbox fanlight; bipartite window to flanking bay to left; gabled bay flanking to right with canted 3-light window to centre.

NW ELEVATION: blank.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; gabled bay to left with window to centre, flanked to left by small timber lean-to greenhouse; 20th century harled addition advanced to bay to right.

SE ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; gabled single bay; single pane window to centre with advanced cill and replacement lintel; base of corbelled stack to apex of gable.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Shouldered, coped sandstone wallhead stack with circular cans. Plastic and cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: curved cast-iron railings to N of lodge.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalhousie Castle, Folly on W Bank of River South Esk, Folly on E Bank of River South Esk, Dalhousie Bridge over River South Esk and Grove Farm (former Dalhousie Walled Garden). This small pattern book lodge to Dalhousie Castle retains much of its original detailing and character.