23 Murderdean Road, Newtongrange

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian South, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Cockpen

Dalkeith

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey and basement, mirrored pair of 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottages. Red brick with long and short yellow brick dressings. Projecting cills; segmental-arched bipartite windows; corbelled eaves course.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; doorways to penultimate bay to right and left of principal floor, with panelled timber doors and letterbox fanlights; window to each remaining bay. Infilled window openings to basement floor.

NW ELEVATION: window off-centre to right of basement, flanked by infilled door and window openings.

SW ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

SE ELEVATION: infilled door and window openings to basement floor.

10-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof with terracotta ridge with terracotta finials to apex. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

21 & 23 Murderdean Road were built to house the managers of a nearby oil well, which was owned by the Coal Board. The Lady Victoria Colliery (see separate listing) is adjacent, and the corbelled eaves course is the same as that on some of the colliery sheds. Newtongrange was Scotland's largest mining village.