The Chesters Hotel, Rosewell

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Cockpen

Polton

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay public house with later additions and alterations. Harled with polished dressings. Dividing band course; projecting cills.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; architraved doorway to centre of ground floor with 2-leaf flat timber door; window with raised margins to flanking by to right; 20th century architraved bowed window advanced to flanking bay to left, flanked to right by 2-leaf timber door. Regular fenestration to 1st floor. Single storey, 2-bay, 20th century addition to outer right; recessed bowed window to each bay.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 20th century addition advanced to left of ground floor with timber doorway to right return; window off-centre to right of 1st floor. Recessed bays to right with later additions to ground floor and outer right.

SE ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by later additions.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window off-centre to left of ground and 1st floors. 2-storey, 4-bay, 19th century addition to left; boarded-up window opening to centre of ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st floor.

Predominantly 12-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge. Stone skews. Harled, coped gablehead and ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

The Chesters Hotel retains many of its original details and features. Currently not in use (1998).