Former School, Deerness

A Category C Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Former School, Deerness

Listing Name: Deerness, Former School and Schoolhouse (Vinya Heim) Including Boundary Walls and Lavatory Block

Location: St Andrews and Deerness

County: Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: St Andrews And Deerness

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Marys

Description

Circa 1872 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical schoolhouse with slightly advanced, gabled central bay and later porch; single storey, 4-bay U-plan near-symmetrical school abutting to rear (W) of schoolhouse with gabled, finialled bellcote to W gable. Harled concrete cills.

SCHOOLHOUSE: E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: piended-roofed glazed porch with timber-panelled door in left return, at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Large window at ground with small window at 1st floor above in each bay flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor in single gabled bay.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank elevation with gablehead stack.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed timber-framed window to porch. Graded purple slate roof; stone ridge; coped skews; harled, corniced gablehead stack to N; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

SCHOOL: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation, grouped 1-2-1. Bipartite window in each bay recessed to centre. Bipartite window in advanced bay to right. Window in lean-to addition to left of centre, abutting gabled bay to outer left; boarded door in right return. Biparite window in advanced gabled bay to outer left; gablehead round-arched bellcote above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation, grouped 1-4. Evenly disposed window in each bay to right. Lean-to addition at ground to outer left; gabled dormer window, breaking eaves, above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window in slightly recessed bay to right. Bipartite window to gabled bay to left; blind oculus to gablehead above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded purple slate roof; stone ridge; coped skews; coped bellcote; harled, corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; simple, square ridge ventilation to central pitch; replacement uPVC rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble boundary walls with later cement cope enclosing small garden to S of schoolhouse and along S boundary of school.

LAVATORY BLOCK: rubble, lean-to range of lavatories sited to rear (N) of, and running parallel to school.

Statement of Interest

No longer in use. After the Disruption in 1843, the number of schools in the parish increased (there only being one in Deerness). After the School Board of St Andrews and Deerness was constituted, following the Education Act in 1872, three new schools were built. They were all primary schools and were still functional in 1951. The new school in Deerness employed two teachers who taught 54 pupils. The schoolhouse, with its slightly advanced gabled central bay, is, by rural Orkney standards relatively grand, and remains largely original in form.