Insch Station

A Category C Listed Building in Insch, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Parish: Insch

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Insch

Description

Circa 1860; restored 1996. Single storey, 4-bay, U-plan railway station office with gabled entrance; rectangular-plan waiting room on opposite platform, and ironwork footbridge. Large squared rubble blocks with Aberdeen bonding, whitewashed harl/render?, and ashlar margins and quoin strips. Stone transoms and mullions.

NE ELEVATION: recessed centre bay with advanced flanking gables, that to left with 2 windows on return to left, and 2 small windows to recessed bay at outer left.

NW ELEVATION: slight advanced gable with 2 windows to right of centre, and 2 further windows to left.

SE ELEVATION: single gabled bay with small window in finialled gablehead.

3-pane glazing pattern in timber(?) windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with full complement of polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat-topped moulded skewputts; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: plain cornicing; boarded timber dadoes; plain cast-iron register grate with timber surround.

S PLATFORM WAITING ROOM: rectangular-plan, sloping-roofed, weatherboarded waiting room.

NE ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled timber to centre with deep fanlight (blocked) and flanking, decoratively-astragalled bipartite windows.

FOOTBRIDGE: ironwork construction (possibly old rails), dog-leg footbridge with horizontal rails.

Statement of Interest

Built by Great North of Scotland Railway, this 2 platform station is still in use, and was restored in 1966 by Gordon District Council with European Grant. The footbridge was replaced by LNER before the 2nd World War. Butt notes that the station operation began in 1854.