Dean's Lamp, Academy Square, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1881. Ornate cast-iron lamp standard and drinking-fountain on square plinth. Semicircular basins projecting from each face of base, scroll-embossed, tapering section above with lion mask water spouts (1 missing). Cherub heads adorning base of column, rams' heads heading base of shaft, fluted column with anthemion neck band. Pair of decorated scroll bracket-arms. Glazed lantern with finial.

Statement of Interest

Situated adjacent to the Burns statue in public gardens opposite Academy Square. Inscribed pedestal 'The Deans Lamp 1881'. The Mid Links were developed as a series of parks and gardens starting at Melville Gardens of 1876 and continuing northwards to Dorward Place in 1925. The Dean's Lamp forms part of a vista from Marine Avenue to the Churchyard Walk.