39 Baltic Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay rectangular plan warehouse with low 2-storey, 2-bay office recessed to side. Harled. Louvred windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: warehouse with entrance to centre, large, timber, 2-piece sliding doors, windows flanking that to left blocked, timber loft door to centre at 1st floor, windows flanking, timber loft door with gabled head breaking eaves at 2nd floor, smaller windows flanking. Former office; small 2-storey building adjoining N gable, brick forestair with steel balustrade leading to to 1st floor doorway and further doorway in warehouse, doorway to right beneath stairs. Window at ground and 1st floors to left.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 1 St Mary's Road.

N ELEVATION: office adjoining gable end.

E ELEVATION: long, piended roof building adjoining at ground and 1st floors.

WAREHOUSE: timber louvred windows to W, various windows to E; pitched roof with corrugated sheets: stone skews. Office: graded slates, stone skew, truncated stack, openings boarded

.

INTERIOR: timber flooring and columns at 1st and 2nd floors.