St George's Hall, 65 Baltic Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1885. 2-storey asymmetrical plan recreational building on corner site. Sandstone ashlar, stugged to side, squared and snecked to other. Cornice above ground floor on entrance front, band course above ground floor on E and W elevations, eaves band course.

S ELEVATION: 3-sided entrance front, ground floor painted. Centre bay; doorway to centre with tall windows flanking (boarded), 1st floor blank, pilaster corners, architraved panel to centre with granite(?) insert inscribed "St George's Free Church Hall 1885", broken pediment, console and glazed oculus above with decorative pilaster rising vertically, shaped wallhead gable and stone urn finial. Bay to right; single large window at ground (boarded), architraved window at 1st floor with raised cill. Bay to left; single large window at ground, architraved window at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay 1st floor, dressed margins, 1st floor windows with raised cills. Bay to right; window boarded at ground, boarded doorway to left. Centre bay with paired windows at ground. Bay to left; architraved doorpiece with consoled cornice at ground, 6-panel door, upper panels glazed.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay ground floor, single bay !st floor, blocked doorway to left at ground, centre bay with window centred above at 1st, bay to right set back under catslide roof.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 63 Baltic Street.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to E at ground, plate glass to W at ground, 2 and 3 pane windows at 1st floor with leaded lights and coloured glass, 2 with louvres in upper lights. Grey slate piended roof. Tall, shouldered ashlar stack to E, mutual brick stack, ridge terminated to S by octagonal timber, louvred and corniced ventilator. Corniced guttering and cast-iron rainwater goods.

Disused at present.