St Margaret's Primary School, Blackfriars Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: St Margaret's Primary School, Blackfriars Street, Montrose

Listing Name: Blackfriars Street, St Margaret's Primary School Including Boundary Walls, Gates, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, U-plan school building of 4-bay central range framed by gable ended blocks. Sandstone ashlar, base course, eaves band course, chamfered margins, battered cills. Stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 4 bipartite windows to centre block, flanking gable ends with tripartites, circular panel with quatrefoil with stylised relieving arch above, lancet window in gablehead. Porch to right set back.

W ELEVATION: 4 bays, porch to left, 3 bipartites to right with blank panel to left of outer bay.

E ELEVATION: 4 bays, door to right with square 6-pane fanlight, 3 bipartites to left with blank panel to right of outer bay.

S ELEVATION: gable end to left with tripartite window and door. Centre block with 2 windows to left partly obscured by modern flat-roofed addition, 2 bipartite windows to right. Gable end to right with tripartite window and door, window in return to left.

12-pane timber framed windows to sides and some to rear, modern multi-pane windows to front and some to rear. Graded grey slates to pitched roofs. 2 ridge ventilators with square louvred base and spire to central ranges. Stone skews, gablet skewputts to front. Ridge stacks to E and W with 3 polygonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low rubble stone walls to left (E) and right (W) with intact cast-iron railings and gates, 3 square section gatepiers with circular panels and quatrefoils upon each face. Modern brick wall extending W. Harled wall to S.

Statement of Interest

Built on the site of an earlier building (circa 1843) known as Townhead School, it came under the auspices of St Margaret's Roman Catholic school in 1963.