85 Bridge Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, basement and attic, 3-bay house. Sandstone ashlar with contrasting ashlar dressings to front, rubblestone to sides.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 7-step flight oversailing basement leading to central architraved, cavetto, shallow-arched doorpiece with block pediment, deep-set 6-panel door and plate glass fanlight. Gabled dormer with cast-iron finial centred above. Bays flanking; canted bay windows rising from basement, glazed at basement and ground floor with stone-piended coping. Bowed dormers with decorative cast-iron finials centred above.

S ELEVATION: gable end, 87 Bridge Street adjoining.

N ELEVATION: gable end, 83 Bridge Street adjoining, blocked window at 1st floor.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to basement and dormers (including bowed glass), plate glass at ground floor. Grey slate pitched roof, stone coped skew. Coped, brick gablehead stacks. Decorative cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: decorative cast-iron railings fronting pavement to W and continuing as balustrade to steps.

A particularly fine and well-detailed example of an otherwise typical speculative design.