Marine House, 1-16 Bents Road, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: Marine House, 1-16 Bents Road, Montrose

Listing Name: Bents Road, Marine House, Former Hotel, Including Boundary Walls Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1907. Large gabled 2-storey, attic and basement, tall 3-bay house with extensive 4-storey and attic wings to rear forming approximate L-plan. Squared and snecked sandstone, band course and eaves cornice. Central gabled stone dormer.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 8-step stone flight with wrought and cast-iron balustrade leading to balcony and central entrance. Depressed-arch, pilastered doorpiece in red terracotta (?) with plate glass fanlight, stained glass and panelled door within. Round-arched window centred above at 1st floor with decorative railings, stone dormer above with stone-mullioned round-arch bipartitie window, circular window with quatrefoil stained glass, terracotta finial. Full-height canted bay windows flanking with cornices above ground floor. Timber mullioned canted dormers above with wrought-iron finials.

S ELEVATION: gable end with inglenook projection, 2 windows with stained glass at ground and 1st floors, corniced wallhead. 4-bay, 5-storey wing to left extending into 5-bay E facing wing with single bay S facing, gable end to left.

N ELEVATION: gable end with 2 windows at 1st floor. Asymmetrical 4-storey wing with additions to right, irregular fenestration.

W ELEVATION: M-gabled elevation of 4-storey wings, irregular fenestration.

Timber sash and case windows at ground floor of house, modern replacements elsewhere, plate glass. Grey slate steeply pitched roofs, decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Stone skews. Stone coped skews, skew putts.

Brick gablehead stacks, brick ridge and gablehead stacks to 5-storey wings.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low coped boundary wall to E and S. Capped square section gate and corner piers to E and S. Square section pier and cast-iron railings above basement to E.

Statement of Interest

Formerly an hotel, the large wings to the rear are now apartments. The current listing arises from the interest of the east facing house, surprising vertical, and disguising the expanse behind.