73-77 (Odd Nos) Ferry Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1850. 3-storey, 4-bay tenement terminating terrace of integrated design. Sandstone ashlar to front and side, squared and snecked to rear. Base course, 1st floor cill band course, eaves cornice. Double-chamfered margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central doorpiece with consoled open-pediment, 4-pane rectangular fanlight, 6-panel door, similar dooways flanking with 2-leaf doors. Windows flanking. 4 windows at 1st floor with corniced heads, those at 2nd floor with bracketed cills.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 49 - 71 Ferry Street.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay end in Caledonia Street. 2 windows at ground floor, centre bay at 1st and 2nd floors blocked.

E ELEVATION: 1/3/5 Caledonia Street adjoining to left, semi-circular projection to centre, single bay to right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate roof piended to S. Corniced ashlar ridge stack to N, scroll shouldered and corniced ashlar wallhead stack to S dated 1850.

Statement of Interest

Reflecting the 19th Century expansion of the Harbour area, this terrace is an important element in Ferry Street leading towards the Old Custom House of particular interest for the continued use of the traditional stairtower. Part of the 43 - 77 Ferry Street and 1/3/5 Caledonia Street B Group.