Hotel, 22 George Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1890. 3-storey and attic hotel building terminating irregular terrace. Sandstone ashlar to front, brick to rear. String course above ground floor, 1st and 2nd floor cill courses, eaves cornice. Curvilinear wallhead gables and dormers. Chamfered margins.

N E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 5 bays, bay to centre with stone-mullioned bipartite at ground, corbelled and canted oriel at 1st and 2nd floors, Dutch gabled wallhead dormer above. Bay to left; painted, pilastered doorpiece with round-arched doorway forming broken pediment, acanthus leaf finial. Window at 1st and 2nd floors above. Bay to extreme left with window at ground, 1st and 2nd floors. 2 bays to right; 4 basket-arched windows at ground in former shopfront. Inner bay to right; shallow segmental-arched window at 1st floor with hoodmould, ogee gabled window at 2nd floor with ball finial repeated in bipartite form in bay to extreme right. 2 later box dormers to right.

NW ELEVATION: adjoining 20 George Street.

S E ELEVATION: symmetrical. 3 bays, bay to centre with round-arched windows at ground, 1st, 2nd and attic storeys, that at attic being set in Dutch gable with chimney. Bays flanking with window at ground, 1st and 2nd floors. Single bay splayed corner to right with window at ground, 1st and 2nd floors that at 2nd with ogee gable and finial. Box dormer to left.

Timber sash and case windows above ground floor with plate glass. Grey slate pitched roofs. Stone skews, skewputts, that to NW corbelled and gabletted.

The George is built on the site of the former Eagle Inn and the Fishmarket.