196-198 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

18th century with 19th century shopfront at ground. 3-storey, 4-bay tenement in irregular terrace. Harled, cornice above ground, plain margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays divided by pilasters at ground. Pend entrance to left. Shopfront to right with central, panelled entrance door and flanking plate glass windows, low stall risers with green glazed tiles. Canopy above cornice. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 202-204 High Street.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 192-194 High Street.

W ELEVATION: round-arched pend entrance to right at ground, blocked doorway and opening to left in pend. Single bay above pend with window at 1st and 2nd. 200 High Street adjoining to left in close.

Timber sash and case windows at 1st floor to front, replacements at 2nd floor, 16-pane timber sash and case at 1st floor to rear. Grey slate pitched roof, stone skew to S. Rendered gablehead stack to S.