4 John Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan building, painted render to front, rubble stone to side and rear, corniced, deep name band course above ground floor to N.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: mid to later 19th century pilastraded shopfront at ground, 8 irregular parts formed by pilasters, four 20th century timber-mullioned bipartites with multi-pane rectangular fanlights to left and right of centre, single window with multi-pane toplight to left of centre, single window with multi-pane toplight to left of centre, door set back to penultimate right, plain window to outer right, plate glass, console ends to deep band course with flush fitting canopy, 5 windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: adjoining 2 John Street and 31/33 High Street.

E ELEVATION: gable end, narrow window to right at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2 blocked openings to right, single storey additions obscuring elevation to left.

Plate glass to N elevation. Grey slate roof; stone skews to E; rendered gablehead stack with narrow cornice to E, cast-iron rooflights.