10, 12, 14 John Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay tenement in irregular terrace. Stugged sandstone ashlar, base course, band course above ground floor, chamfered margins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 small doorways, that to centre with consoles and cornice (now boarded), flanking doors panelled, all deep-set. Window at 1st floor centred above, flanking bays symmetrical with windows at ground and 1st floor, those to ground with former cellar lights blocked below cills. Gabled dormer with finial to centre, canted dormers flanking all slate-hung.

E ELEVATION: adjoining 16 John Street.

W ELEVATION: adjoining former UP Church.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane at ground and to canted dormers, 4-pane at 1st floor and to gabled dormer. Grey slate pitched roof, skew and skewputt to E. Broad and tall brick stack to E. Cast-iron cornice guttering to N.

Similarly designed but much altered tenement adjoining, 16 John Street.