1, 3, 5 Lower Hall Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic traditional tenement in irregular terrace with nepus gable and shop at ground. Sandstone ashlar much-weathered, band course above ground, plain margins, prominent nepus gable.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, ground floor re-faced in lined render, 3 doors to centre rectangular fanlights, decorative astragals, large windows flanking, plate glass, stone-mullioned tripartite to centre at 1st floor, windows flanking, nepus gable to centre, pair of narrow windows, low corniced stack, small skylights in mansard to left and right, piended, canted dormers flanking.

W ELEVATION: adjoining Lower Hall Street.

E ELEVATION: gable end.

Timber sash and case windows to attic storey, replacement windows at ground and 1st floor. Grey slate roof and slate-hung nepus gable; coped skews, skewputts to E and W.