The Gables, 30 The Mall, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 20th century linked with early 19th century. 2-storey mock half-timbered gabled semidetached house with Old English details and earlier single storey cottage adjoined to S of No 28. Pink sandstone base course, cill band at 1st floor, brick elsewhere with same-coloured tile hanging to canted bays, contrasting red tiled roofs. Timber mullions and transoms. Cottage of local clay brick with slate roof.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Tall gable slightly advanced to outer left with broad canted full-height window, gablehead jettied over cant on timber brackets; mask corbel at apex. Centre bay recessed and filled at ground with pentice-roofed porch of entrance to left with timber corbelled archhead and glazed 3-light windows to centre and to right; canted window emerging at 1st floor with polygonal roof breaking eaves of main pitch and linked to right by 3-light window also breaking eaves. Bay to outer right with recessed door at ground to left with round-arched boarded door, decorative hinges and small porthole window, leaded glazing to side light and more decorative inform to fanlight above; broad canted window to right, 3-light window above and gablehead as bay to outer left in diminutive form and minus brackets. Single storey range of cottage extending to outer right, with gable end jettied at head and bearing fire insurance(?) plaque dated 1708 (moved from earlier property).

N ELEVATION: of single storey range with paired windows to centre, bridged above by corbelled gablehead. Flanking windows, that to right projecting as triangular cant.

E ELEVATION: projection at centre divided internally.

Timber casement windows with small-pane upper panels. Decorative rainwater hoppers. Red brick wallhead and mutual gable stacks. Clay ridge finials to piended principal roof.

INTERIOR: apparently with good original detailing including re-used panelling possibly taken from ship.

BOUNDARY WALL: low bull-faced sandstone garden wall to front with ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

The mask corbels and interior panelling, possibly taken from a ship, together with the plaque on the cottage gable, give this semidetached property particular interest. In design terms, such full-blown English Arts and Crafts is unusual for Angus.