34 The Mall, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house with classical detailing. Pale ashlar to front, red sandstone squared and coursed to sides and rear. Base course, band course below 1st floor. Overhanging eaves, gables, exposed rafter ends. Raised margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to centre; entrance at ground, architraved margins, rectangular fanlight, panelled door, ornately carved timber canopy with diamond pattern grey slates. Window centred above at 1st floor with gabled head breaking eaves. Bay to right; advance 3-light window with pilaster mullions, diamond pattern slates. Stone-mullioned bipartite centred above at 1st floor with gabled head breaking eaves. Bay to left; advanced gable end with pilaster mullioned canted window at ground, diamond pattern slates. Stone-mullioned bipartite centred above at 1st floor, carved square panel above in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: gable end, 3 windows at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: gable end, 3 windows at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor, window in single storey section to left with modern 2 storey addition.

E ELEVATION: drydashed, piended, 2-storey addition off-set to right, stone flight and platt to entrance in return to left. Window at ground floor of original building to left.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate roof, wrought-iron finials to W facing gables. Cornice ashlar gablehead stacks with full complement of square section cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork in principal rooms.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low-coped ashlar boundary wall to front (W), rubble walls to rear, driveway to entrance on Rosehill Road with rendered square section gatepiers.