36 The Mall, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, classical house. Pale ashlar to front, red sandstone squared and coursed to sides and rear. Base course, ground floor cill course, eaves band course. Raised and architraved margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-step flight to central pilastered, round-arched doorpiece with entablatured and keystoned dentil cornice, plain fanlight, 2-leaf 3-panel doors. Window with bracketed cill centred above at 1st floor, small round-arched dormer above. Bay to right; pilastered window to right with scrolled entablature and dentil cornice at head. Window with bracketed cill centred above at 1st floor. Bay to left; full-height canted window with blocking course.

S ELEVATION: window to centre at ground and 1st floors.

E ELEVATION: window in basement and stone flight to door in raised ground floor to centre, small window to left, tall round-arched window above, etched and coloured glass. Bays flanking with window at basement, ground and 1st floors.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof with intricate cast-iron brattishing to central platform. Shouldered and corniced ashlar stacks to N and S with full complement of square section cans.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork in principal rooms, black marble (?) fireplace in drawing room to N.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low, coped ashlar boundary wall to front (W), coped rubble walls to rear, capped gatepiers and screening wall to side passage to S.

Shown as the United Free Church manse on the 1903 Ordnance Survey map.