Monument And Drinking Fountain, Mid Links, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1905? Monument and drinking fountain in polished pink and grey granites. 4 circular water basins on circular shafts with square bases radiating off central circular hub with projecting blocks each with bronze lion spout. Columns above supporting pointed-arch canopy with tapering spirelet crown. 2-stage circular fountain beneath canopy. Pedestal inscribed "this portion of Mid Links was laid out at the expense of Wm. M. J. Paton 1905".

Statement of Interest

A good example of such municipal or public-spirited provision in the Victorian and Edwardian years. One of 3 pieces of civic sculpture on Mid Links, the others being the War Memorial amd a monument to Provost Scott.