North Signal Box, Montrose Station, Basin View, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

North British Railway Company, 1881, Type 1 signal box. 2-storey with brick base, timber signal box and piended roof with overhanging eaves. 2 segmental-arched windows at ground; upper floor fully glazed with 8 windows with non-traditional 4-pane glazing separated by heavy timber mullions to trackside elevation and panelled eaves course. 2 4-pane windows to N and S at ground. To S: timber forestair (non-traditional metal replacement, 2007) to timber porch outshot. Grey slate to roof. INTERIOR: 31 lever, Stevens and Sons patent frame.

Statement of Interest

Signal boxes are a distinctive and increasingly rare building type that make a significant contribution to Scotland's diverse industrial heritage. Of more than 2000 signal boxes built across Scotland by 1948, around 150 currently survive (2013) with all pre-1948 mechanical boxes still in operation on the public network due to become obsolete by 2021. Montrose North is a rare early signal box by the North British Railway Company (NBR), notable for its thick timber mullions between each window and deep over-hanging eaves. NBR were among the five post-grouping railway companies in Scotland and while a number of NBR 'Type 6a' boxes are known to survive on the West Highland line, very few of the standard NBR box types remain elsewhere in the country.

List description revised as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13).