17-19 Murray Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay tenement in irregular terrace with shop at ground. Painted and lined render at front. Fascia and cornice with brackets above ground floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay shop front to left (originally with door in bay to right of centre), plate glass windows, base course. Doorway to right with 2-leafed outer doors. Pend entrance to extreme right with architraved frame and 6-panel doors. 3 bays at 1st floor with centre window blocked.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 9-13 Murray Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 21-25 Murray Street.

E ELEVATION: single storey addition built on rising ground to rear. 1st floor above pend entrance with timber weatherboard cladding.

4-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. Grey slate to front pitch of roof, corrugated iron to rear and to addition. Brick gablehead stacks to N and S.