31, 33 North Esk Road, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier and mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay house and attached single storey garage/stables. Sandstone, squared and snecked and rubble. Later brick and drydash additions to rear of house.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: house to right; central gabled entrance, rectangular fanlight, panelled door, barge-boards and finials. Flanking stone-mullioned bipartite windows. Stable to left blank.

N ELEVATION: gable end of house with piended, brick-built addition and later drydashed addition to right extending W forming L-plan.

S ELEVATION: blank end of garage, possible blocked window.

W ELEVATION: house to left; gable end of addition to left and brick addition to right. Stables to right; 2-leafed garage doors in small brick addition, single door to right.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to front of house. Original Angus stone slate piended roof to stables, later grey slate pitched roof to house, stone skews, skewputts. Brick gablehead stacks to house, wallhead stack to SW of stables.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped brick boundary wall to N.

The stables retain a fine stone roof and are now (1998) in use as the garage for Mall House.