65 North Esk Road, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house terminating irregular terrace. Coursed grey and brown sandstone with ladder pinning to front, harled to side and rear. Raised chamfered margins. Eaves band course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: doorway to centre with narrow rectangular fanlight, window centred above at 1st floor. Bays flanking with window at ground and 1st floors. Piended and harled addition to right with window off-set to right and window in S facing return.

N ELEVATION: gable end with small window off-set to left in gablehead. Piended addition to left at ground and lean-to to centre with door.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 63 North Esk Road.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay ground floor, 2 windows at 1st floor.

Replacement timber-framed modern probably pivot windows. Original 6-pane window in gablehead to N. Purple-grey slate pitched roof, stone skews, skewputts. Brick gablehead stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: cast-iron railings and gate to front (E). Rubble boundary wall to rear (NW).

Shown on Wood's Plan of the Town of Montrose, 1822.