4 St Mary's Place, St Andrews

A Category B Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Traditional County: Fife

St Andrews

Description

George Rae, 1861. 2-storey, 3-bay, gabled house with dominant porch and carved parapets. Ashlar with squared and snecked rubble to rear, ashlar dressings. Dividing course incorporating hoodmould, frieze and eaves cornice. Round-headed keystoned door, traceried window, architraved gablehead windows and moulded windowheads. Chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced finialled gabled bay to right of centre with slightly projecting full-height canted window with blind panel in raised centre hoodmould to ground and raised centre carved parapet to 1st floor, small hoodmoulded window in gablehead. Pilastered porch in re-

entrant angle to left with decorative capitals and keystone, deep frieze and cornice giving way to coped parapet with angle dies; 2-leaf panelled timber door with semicircular fanlight, and round-headed traceried window on return to left. Single window to 1st floor, and small, steeply-pitched, timber dormer window slightly to left above. Bay to outer left also with slightly advanced full-height gable, bipartite window to each floor, that to ground with blind panel over and that to 1st floor with bracketed cornice giving way to tiny round-headed window in finialled gablehead.

S ELEVATION: M-gabled elevation, that to left slightly advanced. Gable to right with 3 windows to each floor and further window in gablehead. Ground floor of left gable altered with broad glazed doorway, 2 windows to 1st floor and further window in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: gabled outer bays (that to right blank) flanking narrow centre bay with multi-pane leaded glazing to stair window.

4-, 6-, 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts and stone finials. Decorative bargeboarding to dormer window; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Built for S Grace in 1861, Inchcape is one of a large number of fine buildings by St Andrews architect George Rae. His other commissions included 'Edgecliffe', The Scores and The Cross Keys Hotel, 85 Market Street.