Edenmor, Garbhein Road, Kinlochleven

A Category C Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Lismore And Appin

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kinlochleven

Description

A A H Scott, 1909, with minor alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan detached house with small single storey service wing attached to W. Asymmetrical Arts and Crafts design with tall external chimney stacks to E, deep projecting eaves and 2-storey canted bay window to principal (N) elevation. Exterior harled above lower sections of coursed Kentallen rubble; concrete and artificial stone dressings. Band course of horizontally laid tiles at division between harled and rubble sections (this is above ground floor in some parts/beneath ground floor windows in others). Mainly concrete cills to windows; cills of horizontally laid tiles to single storey section to rear/S and small service extension to W.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: semicircular-plan stone step to central entrance with artificial stone architrave with chamfered jamb reveals and flat artificial stone canopy projecting above lintel; earlier 20th century panelled timber door incorporating 3 leaded lights at top; rubble relieving arch above. Flat-roofed, 2-storey 3-sided canted bay window with timber mullions (slate-hung between storeys) to left; tall stair window to 1st floor to right; single attic window to gable. 3-sided canted bay window with harled mullions and piended slate roof set back to ground floor to right (inserted 1930).

S ELEVATION: entrance to left return of small late 20th century single storey brick and weatherboarded lean-to extension to right; pair of windows to S. 2-light segmental-headed window with timber mullion to left;

Segmental-headed window to left. Pair of 2-light windows with timber mullion to 1st floor; single window to gable above. Small boxed dormer window immediately to left of gable. Single storey section with catslide roof projects forward slightly to left; pair of small windows with tile sills. Single storey boarded timber service extension set back slightly to outer left; panelled timber door with glazed upper panels to right; small window to left; wide window to outer left.

E ELEVATION: pair of segmental-headed windows to left of ground floor; pair of windows above; externally projecting chimney stack in between and one to right (each with slated section extended from roof to rear).

W ELEVATION: pair of 2-light windows with timber mullions to ground floor; identical pair above; arrowslit opening to gable. Gable continues down as catslide roof to right side where it meets single storey boarded timber service extension, which projects forward at right angles to it; this is adjoined by harled single storey extension (constructed in 1920) extending at right angles to left; single narrow window with tile sill to left return/end wall of harled extension; 2 boarded timber doors to read; 2-leaf boarded timber door and ventilated opening to left return of boarded timber extension.

Mainly multi-pane timber horned sash and case windows; 24-pane timber casement window to timber service extension. Grey Ballachulish slate roofs (piended to harled section of service extension). Pair of tall coped externally projecting wallhead stacks (coursed rubble bases, harled above) to E elevation; single harled ridge stack; round cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: internal layout largely intact; main entrance opens onto hallway; dining room to left has decorative plasterwork border of fruit and foliage to ceiling. Panelled timber doors with aluminium handles.

Statement of Interest

B group with Garbhein House, Tigh-Na-Bruaich and Inverleven, all on Garbhein Road. These were all built by the British Aluminium Company for the managers of its new aluminium factory in Kinlochleven (opened in 1907). Together they form a picturesque group, set out at different levels/angles along a winding road at the eastern edge of the village (furthest away from the aluminium works). Individually they are good examples of Arts and Crafts design with Art Nouveau detailing and as a group they are particularly unusual given the remote Highland location. Edenmhor is thought to have been the chief chemist's house. All the houses have concrete foundations.