Inverleven, Garbhein Road, Kinlochleven

A Category C Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Lismore And Appin

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kinlochleven

Description

A A H Scott for the British Aluminium Company, 1909. 2-storey rectangular-plan detached house. Asymmetrical Arts and Crafts design with swept gabled roof and 2-storey canted bay window to principal (N) elevation. Coursed Kentallen rubble to ground floor; harled upper storey; stone and and artificial stone dressings. Concrete cills to windows; band course of horizontally laid tiles to 1st floor cill level/just below. 3 horizon

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: semicircular-plan stone step to entrance to left of centre; artificial stone architrave with rubble relieving arch above (diamond-shaped stone within); panelled timber door with glazed top panel and rectangular fanlight. Single window above; small segmental-headed window with timber mullion to left. Flat-roofed 2-storey 5-sided canted bay window with timber mullions to right; leaded facing between storeys with embossed diamond patter comprising 4 diamonds to centre. Arrowslit to gable.

S ELEVATION: 2 segmental-headed windows to outer left; boarded timber door to that to left; partially glazed timber door to that to right. 2 segmental-headed windows to right; that to outer right has 3 lights with timber mullions; 3 regularly disposed windows to 1st floor. Arrowslit to gable.

E ELEVATION: 2 segmental-headed 2-light windows with timber mullions to ground floor; pair of small windows to centre of 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: segmental-headed 3-light window with timber mullions to centre of ground floor; short 3-light window with timber mullions above. 3 small ground floor windows to right.

Mainly multi-pane horned timber sash and case windows. Grey Ballachulish slate roof, swept at eaves. Pair of harled coped ridge stacks; round cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: only partially inspected (1998). Internal layout appears to be largely intact. Entrance opens onto hallway with timber beamed ceiling and quarter turn timber staircase with rectangular-plan ceiling-height newel posts and balusters (to main flight). Dining room to rear also has timber beamed ceiling. Original panelled timber doors with aluminium handles. Original fireplaces upstairs. Quarry tiled floors to hall and kitchen.

Statement of Interest

B group with Garbhein House, Edenmhor and Tigh-Na-Bruaich, all on Garbhein Road. It is almost identical to Tigh-Na-Bruaich. These were all built by the British Aluminium Company for the managers of its new aluminium factory in Kinlochleven (opened in 1907). Together they form a picturesque group, set out at different levels/angles along a winding road at the eastern edge of the village (furthest away from the aluminium works). Individually they are good examples of Arts and Crafts design with Art Nouveau detailing and as a group they are particularly unusual given the Highland location. All the houses have concrete foundations