Royal Bank Of Scotland, Leven Road, Kinlochleven

A Category C Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Lismore And Appin

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kinlochmore

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey bank with single storey extension to rear and canted bay window to principal (S) elevation. Red brick. Projecting base course, moulded eaves cornice and moulded window cills throughout.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched entrance to left of centre; 2-leaf 6-panel timber door with fanlight. Single window above; 2-storey canted bay window to left; pair of round-arched windows to ground floor to right; single 2-light window above. Moulded brick string course above ground floor. Moulded terracotta floral band across springing point of ground floor openings to right of bay window.

E ELEVATION: round-arched entrance to centre of 2-storey section to right; 2-leaf 6-panel timber door with fanlight. Single round-arched window to left; Single storey 3-bay extension to right.

S ELEVATION: blind end wall of single storey extension projects forward to left; entrance with boarded timber door to right; single storey stepped lean-to to right with 2 windows including narrow light set back slightly to right; single window to outer right. Stair window above entrance; single window to left to 1st floor; 2 to right.

W ELEVATION: blind gable end to 2-storey section to right. Single storey extension set back to left has 2-light window to outer left; 2 windows to right.

Mainly 2 and 3-pane sashes; those to 2-storey section have multi-pane upper sashes (apart from round-arched windows). Grey slate roof with red tiled ridge course terminating in finials. Pair of ridge stacks with moulded brick cornice and round cans to 2-storey section.

INTERIOR: early glazed screen above lower section of internal wall divides front room to right of main entrance from rear room/single storey extension.

Front garden enclosed by low red stone wall with stone/concrete coping surmounted by railings.