Railway Wall & Railway Bridge, Union Road, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Circa 1840 with later additions and alterations.

WALL: continuous wall to N of rail track, forming enclosed walkway with separate lang rig walls to N. Predominantly sandstone rubble (tooled, squared and snecked in part); rounded coping throughout. Varying heights; curved in part.

RAIL BRIDGE: single-span, round-arched bridge terminating wall to E, with pedestrian underpass linking N and S sides of rail track. Coursed and tooled cream sandstone; droved ashlar dressings. Regular voussoirs; raised string courses beneath coped parapets. Horizontal banding to abutments and soffit; 3 steel supports beneath arch. Curved wing walls to N (terminating path to E); steps accessing S side.

Statement of Interest

An impressive, finite wall which, together with the lang rig walls to the N (separately owned and missing in part), create a dramatic sense of enclosure - the wall being particularly high at points. The 1856 OS map marks this walkway as 'Lovers Loan'. Terminating the wall to the E, the round-arched rail bridge remains much as it was when first complete - its curved wing walls only increasing the pedestrian's sense of enclosure. A footbridge is set above the track to the S of Lion Well Wynd, and a further segmental-arched rail bridge terminates the wall to the W. The railway came to Linlithgow in 1838-42.